Skip to main content
Houston Texans

Houston Texans

HOU
NFL
Houston, Texas, USAEst. 2002WWLLL(Last 5)

Get game alerts

Next game
Sun, Oct 25 1:00 PM EDT
NRG Stadium, Houston
NFL
Houston Texans
Home
Houston Texans
VS
Away
New York Giants
New York Giants

Team Information

League
NFL
Country
USA
Established
2002
Abbreviation
HOU
NRG Stadium
NRG Stadium
Location
Houston, Texas, USA, United States
Capacity
72,220
Opened
2002
Time zone
UTC -06:00 Central Standard Time (CST)

NRG Stadium (formerly Reliant Stadium) is a multi-purpose stadium, in Houston, Texas, USA. NRG Stadium has a seating capacity of 71,054, a total area of 1,900,000 square feet (180,000 m2) with a 97,000 sq ft (9,000 m2) playing surface. NRG Stadium employs two different playing surfaces; a natural grass field is used for professional football games while an artificial surface, AstroTurf GameDay Grass, is used for college and high school games. Both surfaces are laid out on interlocking trays.

Kit

Houston Texans kit

Recent Form

W
W
L
L
L
2
Wins
3
Losses
0
Ties
Last 540%

Upcoming Games

Schedule and matchup previews. Choose your location to compare odds.

NFLSun, Oct 25 1:00 PM EDT
Houston Texans
Home
Houston Texans
VS
New York Giants
Away
New York Giants
NRG Stadium, Houston
NFLSun, Nov 8 4:05 PM EST
Los Angeles Chargers
Home
Los Angeles Chargers
VS
Houston Texans
Away
Houston Texans
SoFi Stadium, Inglewood
NFLSun, Nov 15 1:00 PM EST
Cleveland Browns
Home
Cleveland Browns
VS
Houston Texans
Away
Houston Texans
FirstEnergy Stadium , Cleveland
NFLThu, Nov 19 8:15 PM EST
Houston Texans
Home
Houston Texans
VS
Indianapolis Colts
Away
Indianapolis Colts
NRG Stadium, Houston

Recent Results

2W – 3L over the last 5 games

WSun, Oct 18
Houston Texans
Houston Texans
Away
34–31
Jacksonville Jaguars
Home
Jacksonville Jaguars
Houston Texans at Jacksonville Jaguars
WSun, Oct 11
Houston Texans
Houston Texans
Away
26–3
Tennessee Titans
Home
Tennessee Titans
Houston Texans at Tennessee Titans
LSun, Oct 4
Dallas Cowboys
Dallas Cowboys
Away
34–30
Houston Texans
Home
Houston Texans
Dallas Cowboys at Houston Texans
LSun, Sep 27
Houston Texans
Houston Texans
Away
17–19
Indianapolis Colts
Home
Indianapolis Colts
Houston Texans at Indianapolis Colts
LSun, Sep 20
Cincinnati Bengals
Cincinnati Bengals
Away
20–6
Houston Texans
Home
Houston Texans
Cincinnati Bengals at Houston Texans

About Houston Texans

The Houston Texans are a professional American football team based in Houston, Texas. The team is a member of the South Division of the American Football Conference (AFC) in the National Football League (NFL). The Texans joined the NFL in 2002 as an expansion team after Houston's previous franchise, the Houston Oilers, moved to Nashville, Tennessee, where they are now the Tennessee Titans. The team majority owner is Bob McNair. The team clinched its first playoff berth during the 2011 season as AFC South division champions. The Texans repeated as AFC South champions in 2012.

Also known as: Texans, HOU

Houston Texans Roster

91 players
Tank Dell
Tank Dell
#1WR ¡ 26
Mark Gronowski
#16QB ¡ 25
Lane Pryor
#47TE ¡ 23
Gavin Gerhardt
#58OL ¡ 24
Febechi Nwaiwu
Febechi Nwaiwu
#64OL ¡ 23
Trent Brown
Trent Brown
#77OT ¡ 33
Nate Thomas
Nate Thomas
#78OT ¡ 25
Aireontae Ersery
Aireontae Ersery
#79OL ¡ 24
Dominic Bailey
#90DL

Defense

Azeez Al-Shaair
Azeez Al-Shaair
#0LB ¡ 29
Caleb Johnson
#0LB ¡ 28
Calen Bullock
Calen Bullock
#2SAF ¡ 23

Where are you playing from?

Odds and sportsbooks are only shown for the market you're in, so we can list what's actually licensed there.

Betting on Houston Texans

Why Houston Texans Games Are a Bettor's Highlight

The Houston Texans, with their dynamic play and unpredictable outcomes, make for compelling viewing and betting alike. Whether you're looking at the moneyline, point spread, or totals, Texans games offer a variety of betting opportunities. Key factors that influence the Houston Texans odds include team form, injuries to crucial players, and the impact of divisional matchups, especially given the competitive nature of their division. Home and away splits also play a significant role, as the team's performance can vary significantly depending on the venue.

For those wondering about the odds on the Houston Texans game, it's essential to stay updated with Texans news and the latest in NFL standings. This information can provide valuable insights into potential betting angles.

Strategic Betting on the Houston Texans

When betting on the Houston Texans, considering various bet types can maximize your chances of winning. Moneyline bets are straightforward, focusing on the game's outcome, but don't overlook the value in spread bets and totals, which delve into the game's specifics and overall scoring, respectively. Player props and futures, such as the odds of the Houston Texans making the Superbowl, offer long-term betting opportunities with potentially high rewards.

Understanding the Texans' playing style, key player performances, and coaching strategies is crucial. This team has shown resilience and unpredictability, turning what seems like a straightforward game into a thrilling contest. Bettors should watch for last-minute lineup changes and the impact of external factors, such as weather conditions on game day, which could significantly affect the outcome.

Maximizing Your Betting Experience

To get the most out of betting on the Houston Texans, it's advisable to compare odds across different sportsbooks. This ensures you're getting the best value on your bets. Keep an eye on the top-rated sportsbooks for the latest odds and betting options available. Additionally, engaging with a community of fellow bettors can provide new perspectives and tips on making smart bets on the Texans.

Remember, informed betting is responsible betting. Keep up with the latest Houston Texans standings, scores, and news to make educated decisions on your wagers. And always place bets within your means, focusing on the enjoyment of the game and the betting experience.

Latest from Houston Texans

Videos and posts straight from the club’s official channels.

Content provided by YouTube, Facebook.

Highlights: Jacksonville Jaguars 31–34 Houston Texans

Follow Houston Texans

Official accounts
iGambling

Your trusted source for comparing betting odds and finding the best value across top-rated sportsbooks and casinos.

Licensed Operators Only

This page names no gambling operator and links to none. Choose your location to see operators licensed where you are; every outbound link on a market page goes exclusively to operators licensed in that market.

Registered entity: Adweb AB (Sweden) ¡ Company registration number: 556652-1265

Gambling laws and legal age differ by state and country. It is your responsibility to check that online gambling is legal where you live, and that you meet the legal age there, before signing up with any operator. Gambling can be addictive — please play responsibly.

Age restrictions apply
Legal Information & Affiliate Disclosure

Information & Guidance

This website is for informational and entertainment purposes only. We provide odds comparisons, reviews, and betting guides to help you make informed decisions.

We do not operate any gambling sites. All gambling activities are subject to local laws and regulations. Users must be of legal gambling age in their jurisdiction. Always verify the legal status of gambling in your area before participating.

Affiliate Disclosure

This site contains affiliate links. When you click on these links and sign up or make a purchase, we may receive a commission at no additional cost to you.

This helps us maintain our free service and provide comprehensive, unbiased comparisons. We only recommend operators that meet our strict quality and safety standards. Our reviews and rankings are based on our independent analysis and are not influenced by affiliate partnerships.

Our Commitment

We are committed to transparency and helping you make informed betting decisions. Our team reviews every operator featured on our site against its licence and published terms.

All information is regularly updated to ensure accuracy. We encourage you to read the terms and conditions of each operator before signing up. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact our support team.

Š 2026 iGambling. All rights reserved.